BUSINESS CONSPIRACY IN VIRGINIA
[…] BUSINESS CONSPIRACY IN VIRGINIA

BUSINESS CONSPIRACY IN VIRGINIA

BUSINESS CONSPIRACY IN VIRGINIA 150 150 Lauren Ellerman

Occasionally Virginia employees are sued by their ex-employers. You know this. Often times the lawsuit alleges breach of contract, Trade Secret Act etc. More often we are now seeing the addition of a Business Conspiracy claim under Virginia Code § 18.2-499(A) which provides that it is a Class 1 misdemeanor for two or more persons to: “combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake, or concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously compelling another to do or perform any act against his will, or preventing or hindering another from doing or performing any lawful act. . . .”

To recover in an action under this statute: a plaintiff must prove a combination of two or more persons “for the purpose of willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business, or profession . . . and resulting damage to the plaintiff.”