Is it a crime, for Virginia Nursing homes to abuse or neglect patients?
[…] Is it a crime, for Virginia Nursing homes to abuse or neglect patients?
YES. Virginia Code Section 18.2-369, states:
- It shall be unlawful for any responsible person to abuse or neglect any incapacitated adult as defined in this section. Any responsible person who abuses or neglects an incapacitated adult in violation of this section and the abuse or neglect does not result in serious bodily injury or disease to the incapacitated adult is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.