Illegal Kickbacks and Referrals in Healthcare Fraud
[…] The idea behind both statutes is to keep medical decisions free from the motive of financial gain. Kickbacks and other unlawful financial arrangements can lead to a variety of negative healthcare outcomes, including:

  • overburdening the healthcare system with unnecessary procedures;
  • increasing the cost of government healthcare programs;
  • encouraging poor decision-making by healthcare providers; and
  • promoting unfair competition.

The Anti-Kickback Statute and Stark Law differ in their scope and level of proof required. The Anti-Kickback Statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b, covers a broader range of activity than the Stark Law, and extends to all medical providers in a position to arrange or recommend medical services. “Referrals” under the Anti-Kickback Statute include “any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program.”[1] The statute applies even if a medical provider did not have the specific intent to commit a violation.[2] Notably, penalties can be imposed on both parties involved in the arrangement—in other words, the party receiving the kickback and the party making the kickback—upon a showing that the